Good morning and welcome to The British Deer Society

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The British Deer Society Privacy Policy – updated inline with GDPR May 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how The British Deer Society (BDS) will collect, use and protect your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to any website, products and services offered by the BDS and referred to in this Privacy Policy.

1. Who are we?

The British Deer Society, The Walled Garden, Burgate House, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1EF is a company limited by guarantee ( company number 3485785) registered as a charity in England and Wales (1069663) and Scotland (SCO37817).

T: 01425 655434, h.q@bds.org.uk, www.bds.org.uk

As accepted best practice for charities, The British Deer Society operates a company, The British Deer Society (Sales & Services) Ltd to enable it to trade (company number 02957152).

BDS is the data controller - the data controller decides how and to what end data is collected and processed.

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when joining or placing an order or making a donation. For example:

• Full name
• Address
• Telephone
• Email, when provided
• Occupation, when provided
• Reason for joining BDS, when provided
• Date of birth – used for identification purposes only
• Gift Aid status
• Stalking experience (for some training courses)
• Your bank details (for membership direct debits)
• Your card details (for online purchases – these are not stored)
• Your social media contact if you post on our social media sites
• Fire Arm Certificate details for range registers

3. How do we collect this information?

We collect data you provide to us via:

• the British Deer Society website
• membership forms
• training course forms
• fundraising responses
• purchases from the online shop
• donations
• letters
• emails
• telephone calls
• events and shows, in person

Personal data will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

4. How do we use, or process, this information?

Personal data collected and processed by The British Deer Society may be used for the following purposes:

a. Administration of membership(s)
b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested
c. Administration of training courses and activities
d. Administration of donations and legacies
e. In-house research and statistical analysis
f. Communication about Branch events and activities
g. Communication about its conservation, membership, training, research, education, fundraising and other activities
h. Communication about its products and services including our e-newsletter Deerbytes, which keeps you up to date with BDS and deer-related news
i. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to The British Deer Society’s funds.

5. What is our lawful (legal) basis for processing your personal data?

BDS has identified the following lawful bases for processing your data:

1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. For example: when you take out a membership with us, when you purchase something from our online shop or when you buy a training course from us we are required to process your personal data to provide you with these products or services.

2. It is in the legitimate interest of the data controller (BDS). We may need to process personal data for our legitimate interests (such as the management and administration of our charity and the improvement of our services) and doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights. We use people’s data in ways they would reasonably expect and which have minimal privacy impact. Safeguards have been put in place to ensure we achieve the correct balance between our interests and yours. Examples of when this applies include: when you support us through donations and research surveys.

3. Consent. In line with the existing Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 we will continue to seek your consent to electronic marketing. For example: our weekly e-newsletter, Deerbytes, and the local branch e-newsletters sent to members.

6. How do we protect young people and adults at risk?

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children, and adults at risk.
If your child under 16 joins as a member, or participates in a training course, we will require consent from a parent or guardian to process his or her personal data. Communications regarding the membership or training course will be sent to the parent or guardian on behalf of the child, unless otherwise agreed with the parent/guardian.

Extra care and attention will be taken when collecting and processing any personal information from adults at risk, whether its joining the society, applying to attend one of our training courses, or buying a product from our shop. The society seeks to ensure that an adult at risk has a clear understanding of the commitment they are undertaking and processing involved.

7. How do we use your personal data for direct marketing by email and post?

The British Deer Society may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations by post on a legitimate interest basis, for example, as part of your membership pack, or with your shop order. In addition, this information is sent out by email within the BDS e-newsletter, Deerbytes, to those who consent to receive this. You can subscribe to receive this newsletter on our website, and unsubscribe at any time.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The British Deer Society stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown at the bottom of this page, or unsubscribe from the Deerbytes email.

8. Who will we share your information with?

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with:

• Employees
• Volunteers – eg at our events
• Contractors – eg IT suppliers
• Agents and professional advisors – eg auditors, lawyers
• other carefully selected organisations.

Agreement exists between The British Deer Society and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data, and that your data is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. How do we protect your personal information?

The British Deer Society holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

If you have any questions about security please contact The British Deer Society on: 01425 655434

10. How long do we store your data for?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as required for the purpose it was collected for. The actual length of time we store your data for will depend variously on the following criteria:

• For as long as we have reasonable business needs to do so, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations.
• For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you.
• For as long as we are required to in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

11. What are your rights?

GDPR offers you greater rights over, and control of, your personal data. You have the following rights:

• The right to be informed about how we obtain and use your personal data.
• The right of access to your personal data and to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold.
• The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).
• The right to have inaccurate data rectified.
• The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
• The right to object to your data being used for marketing.
• Where the processing of your information is based on consent, the right at any time to withdraw that consent.
• Where technically feasible, you have the right to the data portability of the personal data you have provided to us on a consent or contract basis which we have processed.

To exercise these rights please contact:

The General Manager
The British Deer Society
The Walled Garden
Burgate House
Fordingbridge
Hampshire
SP6 1EF
T: 01425 655434
E: h.q@bds.org.uk

12. How do you make a complaint?

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal data you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details can be found here - www.ico.org.uk.

13. Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy.

14. Links to third party websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to some third party websites. BDS is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The British Deer Society and/or The British Deer Society (Sales & Services) Ltd. It does not apply to third party websites. The British Deer Society is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the BDS Privacy Policy. The British Deer Society advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

15. More information

For more information on the BDS Privacy Policy please email info@bds.org.uk or call 01425 655434.

Updated May 2018